Mar 23, 2009

Repost: Just another manic Monday

Originally posted on another blog I write anonymously, but re-posted here because I want this blog to represent my entire journey since starting CrossFit.

I'm sitting at my dining room table, still in my sweaty gym clothes, catching up on blog reading before I start my crazy day.

At the gym this AM we did a warrior WOD - Badger.
3 Rounds for time of:
95/65lb Squat Clean, 30 reps
30 Pull Ups
Run 800 meters
I did my squat cleans with 35lbs (should've done 40 or 45, in hindsight) and for pullups I tried to do the first 10 with the band assist, and then finished the set with 20 jumping pullups. My hands are *hurting*. I did not sub ring rows, because I detest ring rows. Hate them with a passion.

As I was pounding the pavement on my last run, I started thinking about how my legs felt a lot like they do during the run at the end of a triathlon. If you switched and did the pullups first, then the workout would be a lot like a sprint tri -- swim-bike-run. Well, at least it would be if you swim like I do, all arms and shoulders, and hardly any legs.

Yesterday LT motivated me to do a run, so I did 30 minutes around our neighborhood. I felt decent, and wasn't completely washed out afterward. It helped that the weather has been so temperate here lately, and especially yesterday. We did some situps and pushups afterward.

The reason I haven't been posting that much? Ruby stole my glasses:

"Oh haiiii mom! I haz ur glasses!"

Actually, that's not really the reason I've been quiet. (I know! Shocking!) I went into a "holy crap, my life is in shambles" tailspin last week as I suddenly realized I am unemployed for the first time in about 8 years, and not only that, holy crap I'm fucking married! Yes, the wedding really should've clued me in to that whole thing, but I just had a moment where I realized how much my life has changed, and that threw me for a loop.

Luckily my husband was here to tease me and tickle me until I smiled, and then he proceeded to hug me a lot until I snapped out of it, gritted my teeth, and vowed to figure out this new life and not let the changes scare me into inaction.

And I continued to go to CrossFit, so at least I stayed on track with that.

Mar 17, 2009

Repost: Overcoming CrossFit "block"

Originally posted on another blog I write anonymously, but re-posted here because I want this blog to represent my entire journey since starting CrossFit.

I'm happy to report that I got over my block on Monday morning, and headed to the local CrossFit gym for their 9:30AM workout. I had been feeling that old intimidation that I felt before I started going to CrossFit Philly; that feeling that "oh my god, I don't know how to do those movements, I can't do those movements, blah blah blah blah".

Simple explanation: fear of failure, fear of the unknown, and a lack of self-confidence.

So what if my old gym never taught me any of the Olympics lifts with the bar? THAT IS WHY I HAVE TO KEEP LEARNING.

It was a really freakin' sucktastic block... I didn't want to be uncomfortable, I didn't want to not know what I was doing, I didn't want to be the brand new member of the gym again. It was really stressing me out, and I just let the hype build up too much in my head... Thank God I deflated that balloon before it got any bigger...

I hope that encourages those of you reading who might want to believe that kd, Sara, Vypergirl and I live in an altered state of mind to be able to do CrossFit. Nope, we are just regular old people with mental hurdles to face just like every one else. One thing that I think does set us apart a little is that we are all lucky to have husbands who support and encourage us in athletic pursuits and healthy living.

But other than that, only Vypergirl is crazy, doing Crossfit with a baby practically ready to pop! :-p Sorry had to throw that in there, it is just blowing my mind that she is still working out at this stage in the game - she's past her freakin' due date people! Now that is motivating! (If you live with a Marine, you are now laughing. :-p)

kd might also be crazy with her Crossfit spreadsheet, and "catch up" workouts. Whaaaaa????

OK, nevermind, we're all a little crazy, but it's the crazy you need in your life to get shit done, to fearlessly try new things, to keep life exciting. :-D

Heck, it's the crazy you need to have a third kid when you already have two! Seriously, motherhood impresses me waaaaaaaaaay more than push jerks or hang cleans or rope climbs or kipping pullups. Really, props to all the mommies out there. I say "I don't know how you do it" about your mothering the same way some of you do about my workouts. If you give me advice when I have kids, I will do my best to share whatever workout knowledge I am possess in exchange. :)

Damn, my hyper-ness got me off track. I was going to write more about the stuff I learned in my *fantastic* one-on-one intro training sessions yesterday and today, but I think I will make that a separate post. For now I have to find something to eat for lunch, and get my ass in gear on a to-do list I made for myself. Time to start re-learning those time management skills since time is abundantly available to me these days, and needs to be put to better use. :)

Happy Saint Patrick's Day! :)